About the Program | Faculty | Students | Reading Series | Calendar | Writers' Resources
Course Application | Course Atlas | Contests

Emory English Department and Creative Writing Program Contests


AWARDS NIGHT

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2013

READINGS BY THE

WINNERS OF ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AND
CREATIVE WRITING CONTESTS

*****************************************************************************

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

STEFFI DELCOURT
"A Question of Love: The Nature of Lancelot and Guinevere's Affair in Le Chevalier de la Charrete."

*****************************************************************************

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT'S ANNUAL COMPETITION FOR BEST ESSAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY GRADUATE STUDENT

EMILY LEITHAUSER
"A History of the Persistence of Memory: Anthony Hecht's 'The Book of Yolek' "

*****************************************************************************

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY STUDENT

ALEX RIDDLE
"Sin Country"

HONORABLE MENTION:
JENNY WU
"Die Brücke"

*****************************************************************************

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN POETRY FOR BEST POETRY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

DANA SOKOLOWSKI
"The Statues"

HONORABLE MENTION:
ANDREW JONES
"joga bonito"

*****************************************************************************

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN FICTION FOR BEST FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

KIMBERLY EDMUNDS
"Cargo"

HONORABLE MENTION:
EMILY GUTIERREZ
"The Lamp"

*****************************************************************************

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN PLAYWRITING FOR BEST PLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ZACHARY KELLY
"Next Stop, Outer Space"

HONORABLE MENTION:
JAKE KRAKOVSKY and SETH LANGER
"Peelings"

*****************************************************************************

ARTISTINE MANN AWARD IN CREATIVE NON-FICTION FOR BEST NON-FICTION WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

MICHELLE IZMAYLOV
"The Illusionist"

HONORABLE MENTION:
KIMBERLY EDMUNDS
"The Bridge I Never Saw"

*****************************************************************************

AGNES NIXON AND KIKI MCCABE PRIZE IN SCREENWRITING FOR BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN BY AN EMORY UNDERGRADUATE

ANTHONY WALNER
"Match"

HONORABLE MENTION:
JAE YOON (ETHAN) CHUNG
"The Forgiven"

*****************************************************************************

THE ANDREA DE MAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH

MAX ASHTON
For his original and insightful contributions in the English classroom and the English Department.

*****************************************************************************

THE HAROLD T. AND MARY E. JOHNSTON FELLOWSHIP FOR TRAVEL AND RESEARCH

ANDREW MEZHER
For his proposed research intended to produce scholarship that integrates natural science and the humanities. His faculty advisor is Dr. Harry Rusche.

*****************************************************************************

THE HARRY AND SUE RUSCHE SCHOLARSHIP

JONGMIN (JAKE) KIM
For his dedication to his work, which shines through all he does. As one of his professors noted, "Jake's sheer pleasure to be reading and discussing literature was expressed in every class, an intellectual pleasure that he presented to his peers as the opportunity of a lifetime after having served in the army for two years."

*****************************************************************************

GRACE ABERNETHY SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING

ANTHONY WALNER
EMILY FRANKLIN

For two writers who in different ways capture all the hilarious sorrows and real heartbreak of adolescent life in stories that are moving, funny and smart.

*****************************************************************************


About the Program | Faculty | Students | Reading Series | Calendar | Writers' Resources
Creative Writing Program | Emory College | Emory University Home